FOR EXPERT LEGAL ADVICE CALL 0141 429 7090
office@aameranwar.com

Changes to the Family Migration Immigration Rules came into effect on 9 July 2012

A number of changes to the Immigration Rules come into effect on 9 July 2012. These changes will affect non-European Economic Area (non-EEA) nationals applying to enter or remain in the UK under the family migration route.

These changes will define the basis on which a person can enter or remain in the UK on the basis of their family or private life, unifying consideration under the rules and Article 8 of the European Convention on Human Rights.

If you already have leave to enter or remain in the UK, on the basis of being the spouse or partner of a settled person, you will need to meet the rules which were in force before 9 July 2012 if you apply for settlement.

The changes include:

  1. introducing a new minimum income threshold of £18,600 for sponsoring the settlement in the UK of a spouse or partner, or fiancé(e) or proposed civil partner of non-European Economic Area (EEA) nationality, with a higher threshold for any children also sponsored; £22,400 for one child and an additional £2,400 for each further child;
  2. publishing, in casework guidance, a list of factors associated with genuine and non-genuine relationships, to help UK Border Agency caseworkers to focus on these issues;
  3. extending the minimum probationary period for settlement for non-EEA spouses and partners from two years to five years, to test the genuineness of the relationship;
  4. abolishing immediate settlement for the migrant spouses and partner where a couple have been living together overseas for at least 4 years, and requiring them to complete a 5 year probationary period;
  5. from October 2013, requiring all applicants for settlement to pass the Life in the UK Test and present an English language speaking and listening qualification at B1 level or above of the Common European Framework of Reference for Languages unless they are exempt; and
  6. allowing adult and elderly dependants to settle in the UK only where they can demonstrate that, as a result of age, illness or disability, they require a level of long-term personal care that can only be provided by a relative in the UK, and requiring them to apply from overseas rather than switch in the UK from another category, for example as a visitor.

RELATED POSTS


STEPHEN HOUSE QUITS AS POLICE CHIEF

Posted on August 28, 2015 by Aamer Anwar

READ MORE


SHEKU BAYOH’S FAMILY MEET LORD ADVOCATE

Posted on August 26, 2015 by Aamer Anwar

READ MORE


M9 CRASH DEATHS

Posted on July 13, 2015 by Aamer Anwar

READ MORE


MAJID HAQ SUSPENSION OVER

Posted on June 25, 2015 by Aamer Anwar

READ MORE


POLICE CAN REFUSE STATEMENTS

Posted on June 9, 2015 by Aamer Anwar

READ MORE